Friday, 16 August 2013

The All New modbox

modbox is back!!

A few months ago when they announce that they were going to halt subscriptions I was devastested. The most affordable and the beauty box that is most worth your money was going away for a break D: But now they are back, bigger (smaller actually) and better (most definitely!).

Here it is! The little box of beauty goodness!


And on the inside:


I love how they used a simple box and simple cards (which they personalized by the way). It gives you a eco-friendly vibe to the whole concept. And the box size - good for shipping polishes in. HAHA.


And lets get rolling!


Crabtree and Evelyn | Lavender Hand Therapy (25g/RM30)
Calm and soothe dry hands with this award-winning hand cream that features the finest English lavender oil. It will leave you with hands so soft, we guarantee you'll never go back.

I am a sucker for hand creams. I have one on me all the time; One on my bedside; One on my study table and one in my office. And if you looked into my drawer you would see more than 3 tubes of hand lotion there. That's how much I like them. So when I saw that this was on the list I just HAD to have it. And when you pick the hand cream, you will also get a Somerset Meadow EDT sample as well as a sachet of Tarocco Orange Body Lotion AND a 20% discount voucher from Crabtree and Evelyn. I have not stopped by there just yet. But I imagine I will be buying quite a fair bit. I can even hear my bank account crying. LOL.


Privia U New York | Perfect Pure Foam Cleansing (150ml/RM43)
A cleansing foam that features plant and natural herb extracts to cleanse effectively without stripping the moisture off your skin. (link

I have not tried this yet as I am in the process of finishing off my natural, no preservatives cleansers. I did take a whiff of it though - so far I am liking it :)

 

Murad | Hybrids Eye Lift Illuminator (1.8ml/RM165)
This amazing 2-in-1 is the perfect combination of skincare and makeup. It instantly conceals dark circles & brightens the eye area like a lightweight concealer, while reducing puffiness & increasing skin hydration and firmness like an eye treatment — ALL at the same time!

One weird thing about me is that I am a hoarder. Especially when it is in sachet form! But this little sachet is definitely going to be handy when I go on a trip at the end of this month! I think, cleanser aside, most of the beauty products are going to be samples. Lets hope I do not get any bad reactions from it all!

----------
So, now that I have showed you all the products, can you guess the price of this beauty box?

IT IS ONLY RM9! +RM6 for shipping

YUP! I kid you not! I did a rough calculation and this was what I came up with:

RM25 + RM8.60 + RM40 = RM73.60!!

The value of the box comes out to almost 8 times of the price I paid for it (or 5 if you include shipping)! And I get to chose what I get! No more dammit-what-am-I-going-to-do-with-this-product-that-I-will-never-use for me. YAY modbox! I am so glad you are back! Now, when is your next box coming out? I will definitely mark my calender to grab the next box!

If you are interested to get yourself a box just hop on to the modbox website. These products are still up for grabs :)