Thursday, 14 March 2013

Vanity Trove March 2013 - The Temptress

My Vanity Trove March box is here! I think this is one of the boxes which had a hiccup in shipping because of all the public holidays we had last month.

At first glance, this box looked kinda empty, but after I dug through the box and picked some of the items out from inside the paper packing I was really pleased with it! 


On to the products!


Kanebo Lunasol | Skin Fusing Powder Foundation (10.5g/RM140)
The Skin Fusing Powder Foundation provides a natural coverage and ensures a shine-free appearance with it's SPF 20 PA++ powder formula.Instead of staying as a thick layer of makeup, the foundation blends and melts into your skin when applied. This smoothens any uneven surfaces and gives you a dewy and radiant complexion.

Kanebo Lunasol | Smoothing Makeup Base
Developed exclusively for our Skin Fusing Powder Foundation. This gel-cream type makeup base spreads well and smoothes your skin while evening out pores and bumps on your skin. The light-diffusion effect gives your skin radiance and keeps it smooth for hours. This makeup base helps foundation adhere evenly to your skin and maintains the beauty of your foundation for hours. Contains treatment ingredients to care for dryness-prone skin.


I have always wanted to try Kanebo products but as usual do not want to splurge on them. Yay for beauty boxes indeed! I wonder what they mean by skin fusing. Hmm..

The Smoothing Makeup Base wasn't in the product list. I guess it is a special extra. Afterall it is supposed to complement the Skin Fusing Powder Foundation.




OMG! The sample is so small it's so cute! LOL


Asian Potions | Blooming Ginger Body Lotion (250ml/RM89)
The Blooming Ginger Body Lotion is made from natural flower, fruits and plant essences, will moisturize your skin and improve firmness over time. Delicately scented with ginger flowers and a light mix of Asian floral scents, this is the perfect skin quencher that provides you with a deep inner calmness after a long day. Paraben, SLS and petrochemical free.

This little thing was the item that was hiding in the paper packing. At first I only saw the 10% discount voucher it came with and that was why i went digging for it. Haha. Anyways, I liked the lotion a lot! It was really moisturising and the scent was really refreshing. It is not your average perfume scent but rather a nice traditional herb-y woodsy scent.

I was intrigued with what other scents they had so I popped by their store in Publika. Their store was just a small place but it was packed with goodies from floor to ceiling! I did spot a few things that I wanted but I one of it was out of stock. I definitely will go back there next month to pick them up:)


Être Belle Sensiplus | Hydrasilk Gel Tonic (140ml/RM138)
Here's something for the ladies with sensitive skin! The Sensiplus Hydrasilk Gel Tonic works to sooth and moisturise one's delicate and irritated skin. Apply to your skin in the morning and evening after cleasing and gently massgae in, followed by the Hydrasilk Day and Night Cream.

Être Belle Sensiplus | Hydrasilk Day and Night Cream (50ml/RM188)
The Sensiplus Hydrasilk Day and Night Cream protects allergy-prone skin against environmental stressors and helps to relieve itching and irritation of the skin. Armed with silk proteins, white tea and pure vegetable ingredients, this power packed moisturizing cream can be used round the clock for 24 hours.

Hmm.. SPF 10 for a night cream? I wonder why..
It looks interesting and I hve heard that silk is good for your skin. But this sample is so small. I wonder how many days I can use it for. I should've had this on me when I went for lunch just now! My friend tried on my hand cream and almost immediately had an allergic reaction! She said it was itchy at first but elevated to stinging pain in under 20 minutes. I feel so bad about it D:


Bio Essence | Bio-Energy Firm & Brighten Eye Cream SPF 15 (3ml)
The Bio-Energy ingredient increases metabolism and improves blood and oxygen circulation helping to reduce melanin precipitate and eliminates dark circles.

This little item seems to be a little extra addition into the Temptress box. There was no indication or description on the products card.

Anyways, I saw 'eliminates dark circles' I am sold! My dark circles are getting worse than before. I am quite sure it is not because I have not been getting enough sleep as I have been sleeping before midnight these few days. It may be my dry eyes condition. Hmm..


Timeless Truth | TT Orchid Extract Whitening Mask (1 sheet/RM10)
Be excessively pampered with Orchid, Purple Peril and Chamomile extracts, the TT Orchid Extract Whitening Mask whitens, brightens and moisturises. Each sheet is stretchable and form-fitting, giving you perfect comfort and full coverage for every application. There is even enough essence left in every packet to nourish your neck and body!

I so fail when it comes to using masks. I still haven't tried all the other masks I received from the other beauty boxes. Gah. Although I am home almost all nights I don't know why I do not use them. I need to be more hardworking on this aspect.

----------

I kinda liked the Temptress Trove actually. The samples in there may all be slightly on the small side (I think it is because I received my ModBox first!) but they are all relatively high end products. As usual they have all been moved to my samples drawer which is filling up rather quickly. LOL

Three down one to go! And the last box I have is the first ever subscription I have. Come back soon to see if I am happy with it:)